PEOPLE

Graduate Students:
Erin Guderin (Ph.D.), 2019-present
Elise Beaudin (Ph.D.), 2019-present
Kyungmin Park (Ph.D.), 2018-present
Giangiacomo Navarra (Ph.D.), 2017-present
Youngji Joh (Ph.D.), 2015-present
Tongtong Xu (Ph.D.), 2017-present (co-advised)
Ahn Soengho (Ph.D.), 2017-2019 (graduated, co-advised)
Paige Copenhaver (Ph.D.), 2018-2019 (left program)
Donghua Cai (M.S.), 2014-2017 (graduated)
Giovanni Liquori (Ph.D.), 2013-2018 (graduated)
Maria Mercedes Pozo Buil (Ph.D.), 2012-2017 (graduated)
Alex Ke (Ph.D.), 2014-2015 (graduated with other advisor)
Andrew Davis (Ph.D.), 2009-2014 (graduated)
Lina Ceballos (Ph.D.), 2006-2010 (left program)
Vincent Combes (Ph.D.), 2005-2010 (graduated)
Jason Furtado (Ph.D.), 2005-2010 (graduated)
Carina Saxton, (M.S.), 2006-2009 (graduated)
Dana Ionita (Ph.D. co-advising), 2005-2007 (left program)
Sara Vieira (Ph.D. co-advising), 2005-2007 (graduated, co-advised)
Lokesh Padhye (Ph.D.), 2004-2005 (graduated with other advisor)

Administrative Personnel:
Daniela Estrada, 2018-present, OSE Program Coordinator
Shellby Miller, 2016-2018, OSE Program Coordinator
Matteo Miller, 2012-2014, Programmer and OCES Computing System Admin
Janet McGraw, 2008-2015, Group Administrative Support
Keith Mercer, 2016-2017, Programmer and Computing System Admin

Undergraduate Students:
Anna Handley, Dean Fellowship College of Science, 2018
Mengqiao Gao, Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2018
Alexandra Sitar, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2017-2018
Namrata Kolla, Public Policy and Earth Science, 2015-2017
Andrew Smith, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2012-2014
Eleanor Middlemas, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2012-2014
Hunter Clausen, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2010-2012
Carina Saxton, Math, 2004-2006
Dian Putrasahan, Chemical Engineering, 2005

Visiting Scholars & Students:
Sheng Wu (Peking University, Beijing, China), 2018-present
Gulia Bonino (University of Bologna, Italy), 2017-present
Jade Sainz (University of California Santa Barbara, USA), 2016-present
Yingying Zhao (Peking University, Beijing, China), 2016-2018
David Donoso (SCOR Fellow, University Cattolica, Chile), 2015
Romeo Saldivar (Center for Marine Science, La Paz), 2014
Raffaele Ruggio (Applied Math, University of Lecce), 2012-2013
Maria Mercedes Pozo Buil (Oceanography, University of Cadiz) 2010-2012
Patrick Kilduff (Biology, University of California Davis ), 2011
Neri Mariani (Statistics, University of Florence), 2008-2009
Cesare Mosca (Civil Engineering, University of Pisa), 2006-2007
Tom Kilparick (Oceanography, University of Hawaii) 2006-2007

Postdoctoral Students and Research Scientists
Yingying Zhao (Peking University, Beijing, China), 2019-present
Ata Suanda (Ph.D. from Oregon State), 2016-2017
Xiufeng Xang (Ph.D. from Georgia Tech), 2014-2015
Laurie Trenary (Ph.D. from University of Colorado Boulder), 2012-2013
Hao Luo (Ph.D. from University of Arizona), 2009-2014
Hazem Nagy (Ph.D. University of Turkey, Fulbright Scholar), 2010-2011
Ketty Chhak (Ph. D. from University of Colorado), 2006-2008

©2013 Georgia Institute of Technology :: EAS :: 311 Ferst Drive, Atlanta, Georgia 30332